The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Outer Green Hill


Also known as:
  • Cantick Head

Nearest Town:Stromness (22km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   ND34258958 / Sheet: 7
Latitude:58° 47' 20.26" N
Longitude:   3° 8' 15.43" W

Added by CARL

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 7.6.12

Next to the minor road which leads to the lighthouse at Cantick Head.

You can’t miss this as it is a large grass covered mound right next to the road.
The mound has several large stones sticking out of the turf.

Canmore states:
‘This turf covered stony mound is 20m in diameter and 2.5m high. It is substantial enough to contain a modest broch. Some protruding slabs on the outermost fringes of the mound suggest outbuildings’.
Posted by CARL
16th July 2012ce