Quendal

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (23km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   HY37313164 / Sheet: 6

Added by CARL

I thought these cairns would be easy enough to spot from the road as the land slopes down towards the sea but despite using my binoculars I couldn’t locate them.

Canmore states:
'These two mounds are situated a short distance SW of the ruined farmstead of Upper Quandal; they were excavated by Grant in 1936.
W G Grant 1937.

Mound 'A' was too spread to be measured accurately, but was at least 0.6 m high and covered a cist containing cremated bone and 'cramp' The site is now a small green knoll with a hollow centre (RCAHMS 1982).
Mound 'B', 27 m NE of 'A', had been opened prior to Grant's excavation; it measures about 8 m in diameter (RCAHMS 1982). A central cist contained cremated bones, a flint scraper and fragments of pottery, now in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS, Accession no: EA 215). A perforated stone said to be from this mound is also in the NMAS (EQ 441). (PSAS 1935 Donations). There is still an upright slab in the centre of the mound.
Visited by R G Lamb 1980.'