Stone Man

Nearest Town:Richmond Yorks (9km ESE)

Added by Chance

Details of site on Pastscape

Post-Mediaeval cairn on the site of a Bronze Age round barrow.

NZ 09770606 Stone Man on site of (NAT) Tumulus (NR). (1)
"The stone pillar, called Stone Man ... was a stone tumulus, which, being destroyed ... was found to cover a skeleton; the resident proprietor of Gayles Hall ... had the bones replaced and the present irregular structure raised over them". (2)
Prominently situated on the crest of a steep north west facing slope are the remains of a modern, stone cairn, 3. 0 m by 2.3 m at the base and 1.3 m high which is probably the "irregular structure", referred to by Maclauchlan. There is no
"stone pillar" as such, nor are there any remains of an original burial mound. Surveyed at 1:10 000. (3)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6" Prov Edn 1957