Birchmoor

Nearest Town:Grantown-On-Spey (3km NW)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Birchmoor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Birchmoor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Birchmoor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Birchmoor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Birchmoor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Birchmoor</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After the battering of Finbuie a good rest was required so I decided to drive well to the south to Grantown On Spey and the excellent 'chippie' in the square. South of Grantown take the A95, then the A939 Tomintoul old military road. It is only a wee jump over the fence and a walk of about 100 meters.

The cairn is in a clearing to the east of the road after the trees on the same side. This must have been a superb cairn, it still is. Several kerbs remain in place, however it has been well robbed the stones being used to make dykes and buildings. Still, it remains at 10.5 meters wide and is 0.7 meters high. Fantastic location, still a fantastic site.