Glacbain

Nearest Town:Ullapool (20km SSW)

Added by CARL

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glacbain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glacbain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glacbain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glacbain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glacbain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glacbain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glacbain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glacbain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Glacbain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Glacbain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Glacbain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Glacbain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Glacbain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Glacbain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Glacbain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Glacbain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Glacbain</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Sitting above the A835, after Elphin heading north, park nearer the bridge crossing the River Ledmore than at the site if heading south, much safer.

A fairly easy climb up a grass covered slope leads to the easily spotted site. However once on the flat watch out some marshier areas. The kerb cairn is over 4m wide and still has the remains of a cist. Look almost straight north into Cam Loch and the crannog 'Eilean An Tighe' can be seen. If I'd known this at the time I'd have gone for a look.

Great wee site!

Viewed from road 2.6.12

Easy to spot grass covered mound on spur of land just north of Elphin on the A835

Canmore states:
‘This cairn is on a prominent spur on the north side of a hill summit. The cairn measures 4.1m across. The cist measures 1.1m long x 0.5m x 0.4m deep. The capstone, broken, lies displaced across the cist’.