Fontmell Down

Dyke

Nearest Town:Shaftesbury (5km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST884183 / Sheet: 183

Added by texlahoma

Fontmell down can be easily found on the just a few miles south of Shaftesbury on Spread eagle Hill between Blandford Forum and Shaftesbury. 863 feet above sea level with amazing views across Dorset, Hampshire and Wiltshire. This is definitely a good place for long views and to blow the cobwebs away.

Parking is very easy with a national trust car park just off the road and easy to find. If you prefer the walk then there are good walks to be had from shatesbury or Compton Abbas around Fontmell down and it's neighbor melbury down.
texlahoma Posted by texlahoma