Dun Buidhe

Broch

Nearest Town:Uig (64km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NF77354629 / Sheet: 22

Added by CARL

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Buidhe</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Buidhe</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Buidhe</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Buidhe</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Slightly to the east Ardnamonie is the much more recognisable broch Dun Buidhe. I walked along the fence line until I reached the site, the ground looked drier so I jumped the fence, walked 8 or 9 paces to end up almost waist deep in the bog.

Sadly it appears that, on drier days, it looks like the site is used as a rubbish tip. Also later buildings have been attached to site, as at Ardnamonie. Even from where I stood or sank, you could see the circular shape of a broch despite being covered vegetation.

Luckily no washer-woman was washing or drying any shrouds on my visit, so all would be fine.

Worth a (re) visit when much, much drier conditions.

In the hamlet of Iochdar – just west off the main A865.

Now, if you find yourself on Uist and you fancy a cuppa, there are not a lot of options available to you. But one such option is the craft shop / jewellers in Iochdar which also boasts a rather nice café. This would also give you the chance to do a bit of ‘old stoning’!

I viewed the Broch from the nearby road and low stone walls could be seen fairly easily.

Canmore states:
‘Dun Buidhe occupies a slight knoll, almost surrounded by marshy ground. A lintel stone appears to be over the entrance and on either side of the entrance are traces of galleries. The wall, which is 1m high, is best preserved on the outer face of the west side, where it is constructed of large, roughly faced stones, still 3 courses high’.

Add folklore Add folklore
The Bean-nigh or Nigheag ('washer-woman or 'little washer') is a spirit who presides over those about to die, and washes their shrouds in lakes or rivers while singing a dirge. She may be so absorbed in her task that she can be taken unawares, and will then grant her captor three wishes: it used to be said of anyone particularly successful that he had got the better of the washerwoman.

A follower of Clanranald of the Isles was going home alone one night to Dun Bhuidhe when he saw the washerwoman by a ford, 'washing and rinsing, moaning and lamenting'. Creeping up unseen and unheard, he seized her:

'Let me go,' said 'nigheag,' 'and give me the freedom of my feet, and that the breeze of reek coming from thy grizzled tawny beard is anear putting a stop to the breath of my throat'. Much more would my nose prefer, and much rather my heart desire, the air of fragrant incense of the mist of the mountains.'

He said he would let her go in return for his three wishes: for the creek of his home town to have plenty of seaweed (used as fertiliser), for himself to get his chosen wife, and to know who the washerwoman's shroud was for. For Clanranald was the answer. The man took the shroud on the point of his spear and threw into the loch, then ran to his chief. Hearing the news, Clanranald ordered a cow to be killed and a coracle made from its hide, and when the boat was prepared he embarked on the waves, and never returned to Benbecula.

The man who brought the news was named Lad Of The Wet Foot, because, explains Alasdair Alpin MacGregor, retelling the story in 1937 from an earlier version, his duty was to walk in front of his chief and take the dew or rain off the grass. In this tale the Lad 'walked in front' in a more symbolic sense: his warning gave Clanranald the chance to prepare for his end with dignity, although death, once foretold, could not be escaped.

The Lore Of Scotland - A Guide To Scottish Legends

Westwood & Kingshill