The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Green Castle

Hillfort

<b>Green Castle</b>Posted by moeyImage © moey
Also known as:
  • Cup and Saucer Camp

Nearest Town:Coldstream (19km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT982278 / Sheet: 75
Latitude:55° 32' 37.58" N
Longitude:   2° 1' 42.7" W

Added by moey


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Green Castle</b>Posted by Hob <b>Green Castle</b>Posted by moey

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
It's a strange looking place. The circumference seems too small for the height of the earthwork on the west side. You get the impression that they were once much higher all around, in which case it would have been quite an imposing structure, especially with a pallisade on top. Apparently there have never been any excavations, so it remains undated.

The bloke at Highburn House campsite can be petitioned for access permission.
Hob Posted by Hob
29th August 2004ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
It's interesting that Green Castle is also known locally as 'Cup and Saucer Camp' When considering that 'Cups and Saucers' is a colloquial term used in 19thC Northumberland for cup and ring marks, and that a marked stone was found in the ramparts of this site, it's possible that the local name refers not to the shape of the earthworks, but to rock art. Hob Posted by Hob
18th February 2006ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Green Castle 2 (Beckensall Archive)


Details of a cup and groove marked stone found in the ramparts
Hob Posted by Hob
18th February 2006ce