The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Hoccombe Hill East

Standing Stones

<b>Hoccombe Hill East</b>Posted by juameiImage © juamei
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 890352

Nearest Town:Lynton (8km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SS78104341 / Sheet: 180
Latitude:51° 10' 34.86" N
Longitude:   3° 44' 38.63" W

Added by juamei

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hoccombe Hill East</b>Posted by juamei <b>Hoccombe Hill East</b>Posted by juamei <b>Hoccombe Hill East</b>Posted by juamei


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stone on Pastscape

Standing stone on Hoccombe Hill, SS 77044389. These ground photograph supplied to the NAR. SS 77044389: A slab, possibly prehistoric in origin, is situated on the summit of the ridge from Clannon Ball to Hoccombe Hill about 418m OD in an area of rough grassland. It is up to 0.45 m high, 1.1 m wide and 0.2m thick. At its N end there is a hollow, 0.7 m across and 0.3 m deep. (2)
Chance Posted by Chance
27th December 2014ce