Clayshooter Hill

• Dead Wife's Cairn

Nearest Town:Huntly (17km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ43852415 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clayshooter Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clayshooter Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clayshooter Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clayshooter Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clayshooter Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clayshooter Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The Dead Wife's Cairn on Clayshooter Hill is practically gone but it still has truly wonderful views. Hillforts at Tap O Noth, Wheedlemont and Cairnmore can be seen at different angles, as well as looking down into Kildrummy and north west into the wild and lonely Cabrach (home to the Grouse Inn). Head south from Rhynie on the A97 then head west on the B9002, past Craig Castle, Whitehillock, home to a standing stone, and pull into the track after Silverford. Like a lot of small farms this place is now desolate and resembles a small ghost town.

The track, today, is a mixture of dry, flooded, swamp, fords and in parts brand new as new fencing is going up. Various marker stones indicate the names of estates nearby Clova, Craig etc. After a small loch the cairn can be seen looking north east. It is over 5 meters wide and almost 1 meter high at it's tallest. Only a couple bits of cairn material are visible as the cairn is covered in turf and heather.

Still the scenery is wonderful, nature seemed happy with itself and it was warmish. Well worth the trek!

Edited 21st May 2012ce