Loch Poll An Dunain

Broch

• Polglass

Nearest Town:Ullapool (16km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NC02890694 / Sheet: 15

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Loch Poll An Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Poll An Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Poll An Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Poll An Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Poll An Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Poll An Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Poll An Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Poll An Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Poll An Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Poll An Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Poll An Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Poll An Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Poll An Dunain</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Loch Poll An Dunain</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Loch Poll An Dunain</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Loch Poll An Dunain</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Loch Poll An Dunain</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Loch Poll An Dunain</b>Posted by thelonious

As Thelonious says, find the signpost and you'll find the broch situated on the banks of the Horse Sound. I'd parked at the north end of Achiltibuie to walk down the minor road to revisit a few places last visited and worked at many years ago. Nothing much has changed and probably nothing will.

I often wonder if a full scale excavation clearing out rubble, turf, various rubbish, would reveal much more here. Tantalising glimpses of well built still remain and as can be seen by turf covering the broch walls there is still a considerable amount of the site left. The nearby houses and walls, ruins themselves, have been built out of broch stone.

A bit of a what if site, but you never know what's underneath.

Visited 13/10/2020
28th October 2020ce

14/05/2012 - There is parking and a signpost pointing to the broch in Polglass but we parked at the Burial Ground (NC 0364 0614) and made the short walk along the coast. I really liked this one. Not in great condition though as a number of buildings have been added over the years. thelonious Posted by thelonious

RCAHMS archive

Site record for Loch Poll An Dunain Broch