Millstone Hill East 2

Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Inverurie (7km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ69762052 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>Millstone Hill East 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Millstone Hill East 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Millstone Hill East 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Millstone Hill East 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Millstone Hill East 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Millstone Hill East 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Just like the last time I parked at the layby just north of Mains Of Afforsk, this time with a lot of gorse, grass etc being cut down or flattened by snow a forestry track could now be seen. This isn't the safest of paths, it is littered with fallen trees and branches, the recent rain has turned it into a series of small lochs. Still as it meanders west all over the place it climbs steadily until it meets another track in a clearing. In the south east quadrant at the crossroads sits the ring cairn.

It reeks of age probably due to the trees and Mither Tap which looks down on top. (It was busy today!) Although badly overgrown and damaged by forestry the ring cairn survives. Sitting at 14 meters wide and 1 meter tall. The inner section isn't central and is 4 meters in width. I wonder what a 'dig' would show.

The other cairn complete with cross incised and ogham marked stone is also quite difficult to find but can be found by heading west and uphill amongst another clearing.

Lovely area, lovely walk but drenched on the way back.

RCAHMS