Drumashie Moor

Nearest Town:Inverness (9km N)

Drumashie Moor 2 Cairn(s)
9 posts
Drumashie Moor 3 Cairn(s)

<b>Drumashie Moor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Drumashie Moor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Add folklore Add folklore
The area around Loch Ashie is the site of a reported "phantom battle" (or battles). The fullest version I have found is in the excellent "The Guide To Mysterious Loch Ness" by Geoff Holder (2007 Tempus). There appear to have been two different phantom battles:

The first was reported in newspapers in 1870-1 and was seen shortly after dawn on a May morning. In that report, the battle seems to have been contemporary, with "large bodies of men in close formation and smaller bodies of cavalry facing an attacking army marching from the east".

The same battle was seen during the First World War and then at some time between 1950-73 by a group of picnicking Americans, who according to Geoff Holder's book "took it to be a local pageant".

The second battle was seen in the 1940s when a "mist-bound shepherd heard and saw a small-scale battle involving wild-looking, bearded, long-haired men in ragged clothes, armed with wooden clubs and short-bladed swords. The shepherd hid behind a rock but realised the warriors were not aware of him. After about ten minutes of combat, the mist lifted and the scene disappeared."

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Hut circles strung out alongside General Wade's Road across Drumashie Moor, to the NW of Loch Ashie. Canmore details:

Hut circle at NH 6365 3684

At NH 6365 3684 on a ridge in cleared woodland there is a stone-walled circular hut and an associated field system.
The hut measures c. 11.5m in diameter between the centres of a mutilated wall of indeterminate thickness. In the S is an arc of stones set on edge, uncertainly the inner or outer face. Another stone across the wall in the ENE may indicate the entrance passage, but there is no corresponding break in the wall.
A field measuring about 75.0m by 40.0m on the E side of the hut is bounded by a field wall which springs from the hut c. 1.5m N of the possible entrance and rejoins it in the S arc. The field system is comprised mainly of field walls with occasional stone clearance heaps. (Visible on OS air photograph 67.198.006)
Visited by OS (N K B) 2 Feburary 1970.

Three hut circles centred at NH 631 360

Centred at NH 631 360 on an undulating SE-facing hillside, is a settlement of three stone-walled huts (A - C) and an associated field system. (All measurements of huts are given between wall centres.)
Hut 'A' measures c. 11.0m in diameter with a wall spread to c. 2.0m all round. Only one outer facing stone is visible, in the S arc. The simple entrance in the E arc is mutilated.
'B' measures c. 13.0m NW-SE by c. 11.5m with a wall spread to c. 3.0m all round. No entrance can be seen.
'C' is c. 12.0m in diameter with a wall spread to c. 2.5m all round. Several outer facing stones are evident in the NE. Flanking the N side of the simple, mutilated entrance in the SE arc is a prostrate slab, possibly a portal stone, measuring 1.2m by 0.8m.
The field system is comprised mainly of ruined field walls, and occasional stone clearance heaps and lynchets, but details of cultivation plots have been obscured by previous afforestation.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. (Visible on OS air photograph 67.198.037.)
Visited by OS (N K B) 17 April 1970.

Finds of flint arrowheads and polished stone axehead have been found in the vicinity.

Latest posts for Drumashie Moor

Showing 1-10 of 21 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Drumashie Moor 3 (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

We had looked for ages for the missing cairns and with time pushing on, we pushed on as well heading up through the wood back to the minor road going through Drumashie Moor.

Crossing the road we could see the reservoir and Loch Ashie to the south east. However we were looking for another cairn and this time we held straight east on the mainly dry heather.

A long time ago this cairn must have been massive. It still stands at almost 20m wide with a good number of kerbs and maybe the hints of cists still in place. Sadly, most of the cairn material has been robbed leaving scattered remnants which in parts reach 0.5m tall. However the visitor is compensated with superb views of Loch Ashie.

With that it was back to the car to head to Carn Glas (we'd been to several sites earlier much nearer Inverness), without any mishaps happening to me, I did get the chance to see A, my wife, do an action replay of falling backwards into a heathery puddle. Luckily it was a nice nice sunny October day!!!!

Drumashie Moor 2 (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

After the unsuccessful attempt to find the cairn at NH 6293 3600 we headed north east on the slightly more boggy part of Drumashie Moor, at least it saved walking on the busy road.

Walk until the small wood to the north, jump the fence and keep going. Underfoot conditions, by this time, are reasonably tricky thanks to the forest agriculture. At least the cairn at NH 6329 3681 is still there. It stands at almost 11m wide being 1m tall. Hard to spot, it is mostly covered in ferns although there are some gaps which reveal cairn cairn material. As usual the centre has had a bit of a houk.

Must have been impressive at some stage, difficult to tell, at least it is in a clearing.

It is mightily impressive compared to the two cairns at NH 6333 3683 and NH 6345 3677. Sadly they have gone :-(

Drumashie Moor 1 (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

At the Essich roundabout on the A8082 (Holm Road) head south and keep going out of Inverness. Keep heading south west until in sight of the beautiful Loch Ashie and pull in just after the reservoir on the east side. This was only safe place to park that we could see.

We jumped the fence on the eastern side to visit the first of what we hoped would be five cairns during a decent walk.

This cairn has wonderful views east, west and south, the north being blocked by the slope up to the road. Only a short walk through non boggy heather, heading towards the north east tip of the loch.

The cairn is about 8m wide and 0.3 tall, with hints of a kerb. We certainly found 3 earthfast stones and large flat stone in the centre, perhaps a capstone to cist.

Certainly a very beautiful site and worth visit just for that.

NH 6293 3600

When discovered in 1970, this was covered in whins. It is now completely covered in everything that could be described as jabby. Therefore, there is a fair chance that the kerb cairn is still there.

Drumashie Moor 3 (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Drumashie Moor 3</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Drumashie Moor 3</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Drumashie Moor 3</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Drumashie Moor 3</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Drumashie Moor 3</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Drumashie Moor 3</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Drumashie Moor 3</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy