Whipsiderry

• Trevelgue

Nearest Town:Newquay (3km SW)

Added by CARL

Add an image Add an image
<b>Whipsiderry</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Whipsiderry</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Whipsiderry</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Whipsiderry</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Whipsiderry</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Whipsiderry</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Whipsiderry</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Whipsiderry</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Whipsiderry</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Whipsiderry</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Whipsiderry</b>Posted by Earthstepper <b>Whipsiderry</b>Posted by phil <b>Whipsiderry</b>Posted by phil <b>Whipsiderry</b>Posted by phil <b>Whipsiderry</b>Posted by phil

Take the B3276 north out of Newquay and drive past the Barrows on Trevelgue Head.
Keep looking to the left and you will see these two Barrows over the hedgerows.
There is a lay by with just enough about room to squeeze a car in opposite the turning for ‘Spheremania’.

I hopped over the gate and made my way across the field towards the Barrows. I then had to hop over a barbed wire fence/wall at the other side of the field. There is a costal footpath which runs right past the Barrows but I am not sure where the nearest point is where you could join it?

Over the years I have been to many, many Barrows – some it great locations, others less so. I have to say that these are probably the best located Barrows I have ever visited. The location is simply stunning!

The sky was blue and there were magnificent coastal views. To the left you were looking back towards Newquay – to the right a rugged Cornish coast. Waves smashing into the rocks sending plumes of white waves into the air. Fantastic.

As for the Barrows themselves, one is approximately 3m high x 25 m across and has been dug into. The other (which is right next to the first) is about 2.5m high x 20m across.

Of all the sites I visited in Cornwall this week, this was the one which sticks in my mind the most. The Barrows are impressive in their own right but those views……..

Do yourself a favour and visit but take care as the Barrows are right on the cliff edge and there are no fences!!

Add folklore Add folklore
I [spoke with] an old man of St Columb Minor, called Bill Pierce, who saw Copeland Borlase open the Trevelgue barrows. On the high cliffs, at an equal distance from each of the two Trevelgue tumuli, is a Piskey Ring, with thistles growing here and there on the outer edge. Of this ring he said that it was always there no matter how much the cattle trampled on it. Indeed, I do not remember a year in which I did not notice that Piskey Ring in the same place; I certainly have seen it each summer of ten consecutive years.

The same man, Pierce, told me that if anything was thrown into a Piskey Ring at or after midnight, it would be found flung on to the grass outside before daybreak.

Miss Barbara C. Spencer, Coombe Bank, Kingston-on-Thames.
The Cornish Guardian (quoting the Journal of the Royal Institution of Cornwall), 28th May 1915.