The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Whipsiderry

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Whipsiderry</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (16.6.2015)
Also known as:
  • Trevelgue

Nearest Town:Newquay (3km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SW8335463720 / Sheet: 200
Latitude:50° 25' 57.58" N
Longitude:   5° 3' 3.53" W

Added by CARL


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Whipsiderry</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Whipsiderry</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Whipsiderry</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Whipsiderry</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Whipsiderry</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Whipsiderry</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Whipsiderry</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Whipsiderry</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Whipsiderry</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Whipsiderry</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Whipsiderry</b>Posted by Earthstepper <b>Whipsiderry</b>Posted by phil <b>Whipsiderry</b>Posted by phil <b>Whipsiderry</b>Posted by phil <b>Whipsiderry</b>Posted by phil

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 15.4.12

Directions:
Take the B3276 north out of Newquay and drive past the Barrows on Trevelgue Head.
Keep looking to the left and you will see these two Barrows over the hedgerows.
There is a lay by with just enough about room to squeeze a car in opposite the turning for ‘Spheremania’.

I hopped over the gate and made my way across the field towards the Barrows. I then had to hop over a barbed wire fence/wall at the other side of the field. There is a costal footpath which runs right past the Barrows but I am not sure where the nearest point is where you could join it?

Over the years I have been to many, many Barrows – some it great locations, others less so. I have to say that these are probably the best located Barrows I have ever visited. The location is simply stunning!

The sky was blue and there were magnificent coastal views. To the left you were looking back towards Newquay – to the right a rugged Cornish coast. Waves smashing into the rocks sending plumes of white waves into the air. Fantastic.

As for the Barrows themselves, one is approximately 3m high x 25 m across and has been dug into. The other (which is right next to the first) is about 2.5m high x 20m across.

Of all the sites I visited in Cornwall this week, this was the one which sticks in my mind the most. The Barrows are impressive in their own right but those views……..

Do yourself a favour and visit but take care as the Barrows are right on the cliff edge and there are no fences!!
Posted by CARL
30th April 2012ce