Carn Fadog and Nant-y-Llyn

Nearest Town:Ammanford (15km WSW)

Added by thesweetcheat

Web searches for Carn Fadog and Nant-y-Llyn

<b>Carn Fadog and Nant-y-Llyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Two cairns south of the Garreg Las ridge. Coflein descriptions:

Located on a high point overlooking the Afon Twrch, the damaged cairn now measures 11m in diameter and 1.5m high. The centre has been hollowed out to form a shooting hide or shelter.
visited DJP 15.1.87

Nant-y-Llyn (SN76701784)

A cairn is situated on a low col to the W of Nant y Llyn. It consists of a mound of unsorted rubble consolidated with turf and measures 6m in diameter and 0.3m high. The mound is badly spread to the E and encroached upon by the surrounding peat.

Lying on the mound is a large stone (NPRN 84984) which measures 2m long, 0.4m thick, 1.1m wide at its E end and 0.7m wide at its W end. This is perhaps the `menhir' mentioned by Cantrill (auth 1) though there is no evidence that it was ever upright.