The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




<b>Trichrug</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (31.3.2012)
Also known as:
  • Carn Pen-y-Biccws
  • Pen y Bicws

Nearest Town:Llandeilo (7km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SN69962298 / Sheet: 160
Latitude:51° 53' 22.88" N
Longitude:   3° 53' 23.47" W

Added by thesweetcheat

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Trichrug</b>Posted by postman <b>Trichrug</b>Posted by thesweetcheat


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Coflein description:

Remains of three burial cairns on the summit of Trichrug hill. The cairns are circular on plan. The northeasternmost cairn (item A, SN69972299) which is the largest and best preserved, measures about 18m in diameter and up to 2m in height.

The central cairn (item B, SN69942295) measures about 12m in diameter and up to 0.3m in height.

The southwestermost cairn (item C, SN69902292) measures about 12m in diameter and up to 1m in height. Stone has been robbed from the cairns and used to construct the overlying drystone march wall.

Source: Cadw scheduling description. F.Foster/RCAHMW 16.08.2006
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
15th April 2012ce