England   Southern England   Somerset   The Mendips

Hunter’s Lodge Inn (A)

Nearest Town:Wells (4km S)

Added by CARL

Directions:
Take the A39 north out of Wells and after a couple of miles will come to a minor road to the left sign posted Priddy. Turn here and follow the road until you come to the crossroads where the hotel is situated.
The Barrow is in a small stone wall surrounded field to the east of the hotel and is easily visible from the road.

I have one word to describe this little grass covered Barrow – cute!
(Don’t think I have ever called a Barrow cute before!)

E.H. has a more scientific description:

‘A Bowl Barrow 18m in diameter and c1.75m in height. The ditch surrounding the Barrow has become infilled but survives as a buried feature c3m wide. A slight central depression may mark the site of a partial excavation by an amateur archaeologist in 1926. No finds were reported’.