Carn Ghran Taich

Nearest Town:Grantown-On-Spey (14km WSW)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carn Ghran Taich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Ghran Taich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Ghran Taich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Ghran Taich</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This cairn has taken a battering and not much remains of the once massive structure which stood at 25 meters in width. All that remains is a basic circular bump of cairn material. A few clearence cairns and field systems are also in the area.

I parked at the Altnaglander car park on the B9136 south of Glenlivet (what a lovely name and place). Go thru the gate, follow the stream then head up thru the trees. At the moment this is very boggy area made worse that holes have been 'houked' for the planting of trees but once among the heather the underfoot conditions improve. Eventually a deer fence is reached, find the gate and the cairn is a few yards to the west. Glorious scenery on a sunny day but for me the rain was turning to snow so best not to hang around for to long.