Carn Na Ciste

• East Auchavaich

Nearest Town:Dufftown (20km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ24542077 / Sheet: 36

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carn Na Ciste</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Na Ciste</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Na Ciste</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Na Ciste</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Na Ciste</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Na Ciste</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Na Ciste</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Na Ciste</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Na Ciste</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This must have been a massive cairn when built but now it is reduced to it's foundations. Still it is placed in a wonderful location, tho not today as it poured with rain, and overlooks the Braeval Distillery, Chapeltown and it's famous chapel. Field clearence has been dumped into the cairns interior as are some larger rocks which might be kerbs,

The farmer at East Auchavaich, as is common up here, used the cairns real name and tries to look after it as best he can despite the confusing information he receives from Historic Scotland. (he put up a fence, it fell down, he was told not to put it back up type of thing) Within the collapsed fence the cairn is still some 20 meters wide and almost a meter high.

Going north east from Tomintoul, on the B9008, take the first minor road heading east. Keep going until Chapeltown and take the farm track east at the chapel to East Auchavaich. I parked at the farm walked up the till jumping the gate into the field to the west. The cairn is easily spotted. Beware the electric fence or you might jump higher than intended.