The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Artificial Mound

<b>Wallfield</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • The Law

Nearest Town:Lossiemouth (8km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ29496523 / Sheet: 28
Latitude:57° 40' 17.38" N
Longitude:   3° 10' 56" W

Added by drewbhoy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wallfield</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wallfield</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wallfield</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wallfield</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wallfield</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wallfield</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wallfield</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wallfield</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wallfield</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
From the minor road south of Wallfield farm this platform barrow looks to be in reasonable condition with just parts of it being covered in the 'jabby stuff'. On closer inspection it is sadly rather different. The southern and eastern flanks are hidden by farm machinery, concrete blocks etc but it looks like the barrow hasn't been damaged recently. Northern and western flanks are protected by a fence but have been damaged by ploughing. Still it still stands at 14 meters wide and 2 meters high. Finds discovered at the site can still be seen in Elgin Museum.

I took the minor road from Garmouth heading east towards Lochhill. Look for the farm track heading north towards Wallfield Farm after the junction heading south west (this will take you to Innesmill/Standing Stones Of Urquhart, no devil today!) signposted Urquhart/Llanbryde. I asked permission from the farmer, who was ploughing at the time, to have a look around.

Good area this, plenty of cairns, stone circles and forts nearby. The barrow is also used as a viewpoint. Maybe not a good idea going by recent debate, but up here the view belongs to everyone.

Visited 27/03/2012.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
27th March 2012ce


Add a link Add a link


Obviously the farm machinery etc wasn't there when this report was made.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
27th March 2012ce
Edited 27th March 2012ce