The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Maiden Castle (Gower)

Promontory Fort

<b>Maiden Castle (Gower)</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (30.3.2013)
Also known as:
  • Main Castle
  • Oxwich Point

Nearest Town:Llanelli (16km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SS50928548 / Sheet: 159
Latitude:51° 32' 52.66" N
Longitude:   4° 9' 1.12" W

Added by thesweetcheat


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Maiden Castle (Gower)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maiden Castle (Gower)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maiden Castle (Gower)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maiden Castle (Gower)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maiden Castle (Gower)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maiden Castle (Gower)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Maiden Castle (Gower)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat