Hardings Down East Fort

Nearest Town:Burry Port (10km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SS43709064 / Sheet: 159

Added by thesweetcheat

Web searches for Hardings Down East Fort

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hardings Down East Fort</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hardings Down East Fort</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hardings Down East Fort</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hardings Down East Fort</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hardings Down East Fort</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hardings Down East Fort</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hardings Down East Fort</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Coflein description of the "unfinished" fort:

Hardings Down East fort is an enclosure, c.134m by 92m, defined by an incomplete circuit of bank and ditch, occupies the summit of Hardings Down. There is a slighter, outer rampart down-slope to the E and the entrance appears to have been on this side - the entrances at the other two defended enclosures on the Down (Nprns301322, 301323) also face downslope.