Wether Law

Nearest Town:Peebles (9km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NT19464837 / Sheet: 72

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wether Law</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Wether Law</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Wether Law</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Wether Law</b>Posted by thelonious

16/03/2012 - Parked at Halmyre Mains hall (NT 17444919). Walked NE on road and took the track around the nursery. Headed SE on track up hill. Nice walk past cultivation terraces on the NW face of the hill marked 358 on OS map. Through now felled wood and we made the final climb to cairn on summit of Wether Law. The cairn is nothing to write home about but good view to the Pentland Hills from here. It rained on and off. thelonious Posted by thelonious

RCAHMS archive

Site record for Wether Law cairn