The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

Wales   Powys   Radnorshire  

Cwmade

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Cwmade</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (10.3.2012)
Also known as:
  • Cwmadee

Nearest Town:Presteigne (5km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SO27006416 / Sheets: 137, 148
Latitude:52° 16' 13.02" N
Longitude:   3° 4' 11.75" W

Added by thesweetcheat


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cwmade</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cwmade</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cwmade</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cwmade</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cwmade</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Coflein description:

A plough-damaged barrow, 8.2-10.7m in diameter and 0.9m high.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
9th March 2012ce