Rawles Barrow

Nearest Town:Bere Regis (2km SW)

Added by Chance

Details of barrow on Pastscape

Possible barrow placed on a natural rise

(SY 85709620) "Site of "Rawles Barrow" (?Tumulus)". (1)
SY 85699621. A near circular mound, 27.0 metres, diameter, 0.9 metres high taken to the north. Situated on an eastern slope and under pasture. Possibly a bowl barrow but it has more the appearance of a natural rise. No trace of a ditch or excavation.
No information regarding the name 'Rawles Barrow' was obtained during field investigation. (2)
SY 85719621. 'Rawles Barrow', (shown on I. Taylor's estate map 1777), bowl (?) barrow adjoining hedge on west side of road, is now a low oval mound 99ft. by 72ft. and heavily ploughed. (3)
Rawles Barrow (name unconfirmed) is under crop but appears to be the end of a natural ridge, which may of course have once supported a barrow, since destroyed. There is nothing on air photographs (a). (4)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1a) General reference Dorset Co Mus 6"