Henbury Barrow

Nearest Town:Wimborne Minster (7km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SY94889821 / Sheet: 195

Added by Chance

Details of barrow on Pastscape

A bowl barrow composed of earth, flint and chalk with maximum dimensions of 15m in diameter and c1.5m in height. A ditch suround the mound which has been part infilled but remains visible as an earthwork.
(SY 94899821) Henbury Barrow. Tumulus (NR) (1)
A bowl barrow. Diameter 16 paces. Height 7ft. Ditched covered with dense vegetation. For name see Fagersten. (2-3)
A bowl barrow with a mutilated ditch. The mound has a diameter of 14.0m., and a height of 2.0m., it is covered with trees and
brambles. On the east, south-west and south quadrants the ditch is 5.0m. wide and 0.3m. deep; elsewhere there are only unsurveyable traces. (4)
SY 94899821. Henbury Barrow, bowl barrow 47ft. diameter and 7ft. high situated on a flat-topped spur. Overgrown. (5)
(SY 94899821) Henbury Barrow (NR) (6)
SY 949980. Henbury Barrow, round barrow - scheduled.(7)
SY 94899821. Henbury Barrow (name in local usage) a bowl barrow as described. Faint traces of a ditch (not surveyable).
Resurveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D. (8)

SOURCE TEXT