Drinking Barrow

• Monument No. 456975

OS Ref (GB):   SY90698313 / Sheet: 195

Added by Chance

Details of site on Pastscape

(SY 90698313) Drinking Barrow (NR) (1)
'Drinking Barrow', a bowl barrow at the north corner of Great Plantation, is oval in plan, 45 feet east to west by about 54 feet north to south, and 4 feet high. There is no surrounding ditch, that about 6 feet from the base on the west being part of an abandoned system of copse banks and ditches, and a depression along the east side being a disused track. (2)
SY 90698313. Steeple 2. Drinking Barrow, bowl barrow listed with reference to RCHM. Grinsell notes that it is probably so-called from the ditch being waterlogged in wet weather. (4)
This round barrow is situated on high ground in a dense unmanaged conifer platation near the edge of the army firing range.
It is rather spread being up to 18.7m across and because it has been positioned on a slight slope it varies from 0.7m to 1.4m in height. This sloping site may accont for the vaguely oval shape.
The other banks and ditches noted by the RCHM (2) remain clearly evident. Grinsells explanation for the name of the barrow is rather odd as there is no apparent ditch.