Paddock

Wedge Tomb

Nearest Town:Dunleer (5km N)
OS Ref (IE):   O050831 / Sheet: 36

Added by FourWinds

Add an image Add an image
<b>Paddock</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Paddock</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Paddock</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Paddock</b>Posted by bogman <b>Paddock</b>Posted by bogman <b>Paddock</b>Posted by bogman <b>Paddock</b>Posted by bogman <b>Paddock</b>Posted by bogman <b>Paddock</b>Posted by bogman <b>Paddock</b>Posted by bogman <b>Paddock</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Paddock</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Paddock</b>Posted by ryaner

A quick visit to Paddock wedge tomb in south county Louth. It's a relatively isolated example and oddly inaccessible, though the M1 passes by only 400 metres to the east.

A quick leap over the farm gate and up through the (Paddock) paddock and it's obvious that someone has cleaned up the site (see Bogman's pics). I had seen elsewhere that there had been improvements. The clatter of herbage hadn't been as bad when I last visited 15 years ago, but invasive elder trees were already taking hold back then.

The tomb is incorporated in a field fence (or is it that the fence is incorporated into the tomb?). The western entrance is blocked and it's difficult to identify the monument stones from the walling here. The northern side is the most pleasing, though this is possibly because the outer walling has been removed from here, exposing the gallery stones. Outer walling is visible on the south side, though there is much material between it and the gallery stones.

We didn't stay long, an appointment in Ardee pulling us away. North of the farm gate, behind the houses, is this: http://www.irishmegaliths.org.uk/zTinure.htm a place that will have to wait for another day.
25th April 2021ce

Possibly the most neglected site I have visited, there appears to be two trees knocked or fallen on the tomb, hardly recognisable as being a megalith, what the hell happened here bogman Posted by bogman