The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Hare Cairn


<b>Hare Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/TMP
Also known as:
  • Bractullo Muir
  • Haercairns
  • Hoar Cairn

Nearest Town:Monifieth (9km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO48244148 / Sheet: 54
Latitude:56° 33' 44.63" N
Longitude:   2° 50' 32.21" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hare Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hare Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hare Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hare Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
From Labothie head towards the fence and promptly walk west. This takes you the remnants of a badly disturbed cairn. It has been houked and battered. To add to it's misery a fence goes straight thru the middle of it.

Still it must have been massive in its day. Today it stands at 25 meters wide and 1 meter tall. Scattered stones might be kerbs then again they might not.

Visited 30/12/2014.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
31st December 2014ce


Add folklore Add folklore
A little to the west of Hynd Castle, on the ridge which divides this parish from Inverarity, there was a very large heap of stones, called Haercairns or Hoar Cairn, which probably were raised over the bodies of the combatants slain at a great battle fought there in very early times, but of the time, the parties engaged, or the result we are ignorant. Many of the stones have been carted off. Locally it is said to have been the burial place of all the suicides of the district. The Gallows Hill is in the immediate vicinity, and the criminals executed may have been buried there. Many human bones have been found under the stones.
From 'Angus or Forfarshire, the land and people' v4, by A J Warden (1884).
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
24th February 2012ce
Edited 24th February 2012ce