The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Lype Hill

Barrow / Cairn Cemetery

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 36661
  • Cutcombe 9

Nearest Town:Minehead (10km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SS9478037046 / Sheet: 181
Latitude:51° 7' 20.83" N
Longitude:   3° 30' 13.15" W

Added by CARL

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 12.2.12

Directions: Just north of the B3224 - east out of Wheddon Cross
There is room to park next to the field gate / public footpath sign.

Karen sat in the car reading her book whilst I carried Sophie and Dafydd trooped behind us. We went through the gate and walked along the snow covered grass, heading uphill towards the Barrows. I pointed out to Dafydd some fox (I think) prints in the snow and various other animal prints. Dafydd insisted in examining these prints very carefully and following them towards the hedgerow. I told him to be careful not to slip. Needless to say he slipped onto his bum and slid down the bank – much to the amusement of Sophie who chuckled away like a good ‘un. Sisters – eh?

There are 3 Barrows on the summit of the hill. It is only the top of the nearest Barrow that you can see from the field gate. As you reach the top of the hill the other two appear into view. There is a trig point on the smallest of the Barrows. The Barrows are surrounded by fences to help protect them – which is obviously a good thing. The smaller of the Barrows is about 1 metre high; the other two are about two metres high. The largest Barrow is about 15 metres across.

On the way back to the car Dafydd decided to go ‘ice skating’ on a frozen puddle. Needless to say it wasn’t long before he slipped over again. Sophie chuckled.

It was a beautiful winter’s day – blue sky, not a cloud in sight and no wind. The ground was hard with frost and patches of snow scattered about the fields.
You could see for miles all around. Well worth a visit when in the area.

There is a public footpath which runs right past the Barrows so trespassing is not required – for a change!
Posted by CARL
14th February 2012ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

(SS 94773705). Tumulus (NR). Cutcombe No 9, a bowl barrow 16 paces diameter and 5 ft high with hollow in centre. (2)
This is a bowl barrow 1.6m high with a shallow depression in its top. (See GP's AO/65/187/5 & 6). Published 1/2500 survey revised. (3)
SS 94783705. Cutcombe 9. Bowl barrow listed as Authy.2. Visited by Grinsell 10 May 1952. A round barrow lying in improved pasture. It comprises a circular flat-topped mound measuring 13 m north-south by 15.8 m west-east, and is 1 m high. The barrow has been extensively disturbed by animal erosion and has recently been fenced off to prevent further damage. However, the fence has been placed too close to the monument and impinges on the foot of the barrow. (5)
This barrow is visible as a slight cropmark on vertical air photographs and was plotted as part of the Brendon Hills Mapping Project. (6)
Chance Posted by Chance
27th December 2014ce