Wester Clune

Nearest Town:Banchory (11km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO59049113 / Sheet: 44

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wester Clune</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Wester Clune</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Wester Clune</b>Posted by thelonious

05/02/2012 - Cold start to the day, very icy roads. We parked the car at the sawmill (NO 5907 9160), still going since 1820's (Link to Finzean Sawmill). Plan was a walk up Peter Hill with a visit to the 3 hut circles and cairnfield on the way. Crossed the bridge over the Water of Feugh next to the mill and followed track south till the gate with sign for the hill. This leads to the area with the hut circles. Managed to find the western circle OK but then our way to the another two was blocked by cows. I stood for a while trying to move them with the power of my mind but the main cow, sitting on a hillock, just stared at me with a 'not today thelonious, not today' look. We retreated and went west to Peter Hill. The other two hut circles will keep for another day. Nice area around here, very quiet. thelonious Posted by thelonious

RCAHMS archive

Site record with a nice aerial photo for Wester Clune hut circles.