The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Bespidge Wood Camp

Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

<b>Bespidge Wood Camp</b>Posted by ginger ttImage © Gingertrailertrash
Also known as:
  • Roel Gate Camp
  • Charlton Abbots Camp

Nearest Town:Cheltenham (10km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SP0467824340 / Sheet: 163
Latitude:51° 55' 1.46" N
Longitude:   1° 55' 55.12" W

Added by thesweetcheat


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bespidge Wood Camp</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Bespidge Wood Camp</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Bespidge Wood Camp</b>Posted by ginger tt

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited the site today, right next to the road so easy to visit. Banks quite worn but still visible. Lovely views all round. So well worth a visit if your in the area. ginger tt Posted by ginger tt
4th June 2013ce