The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

White Barrow (Lockeridge)

Long Barrow

Also known as:
  • White Hill, Lockeridge

Nearest Town:Marlborough (5km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU14366744 / Sheet: 173
Latitude:51° 24' 18.94" N
Longitude:   1° 47' 36.71" W

Added by Chance


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A Neolithic Long Barrow is visible as a parchmark on an aerial photograph.

This may be the long barrow seen by O G S Crawford and recorded by Grinsell as being on the E side of Lockeridge?

A Neolithic long barrow was discovered in 1995 by the Royal Commission on the Historical Honuments for England.

Sources
D/SU15371/23 English Heritage
Wiltshire SMR No. SU16NW133
Chance Posted by Chance
3rd February 2012ce