Twyford Forest

Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork (Destroyed)

Nearest Town:Grantham (13km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SK94432295 / Sheet: 130

Added by thesweetcheat

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Small Late Iron Age settlement enclosure, destroyed in the 1940s during construction of an airfield runway. Still shown on the 1949 "Provisional" edition of the OS 1:25000 map.

From Pastscape:

An irregular, almost D-shaped enclosure, defined by a single bank and ditch was excavated by W F Grimes in 1942-3. (Sited at SK 9443 2295). The area enclosed was about 240 feet by 210 feet and had a simple entrance in the middle of the straight, western side.

Round huts, defined by drip-water gullies, some of which intersected indicating successive occupations, were found. There were also other gullies, pits and walls representing storage arrangements and a smelting site. The pottery was predominantly Belgic in type with a little Roman material including fragments of a glass bottle and a bronze brooch. The whole suggests an occupation of mid-lst century AD. Finds to be placed in Grantham Museum.

Site obliterated by construction of airfield runways.