Little Ponton

Nearest Town:Grantham (3km NNW)

Added by thesweetcheat

English Heritage description of large bowl barrow:

The monument includes the earthwork and buried remains of a bowl barrow located 80m above sea level on the western slope of the valley of the River Witham. It is prominently situated on the crest of the slope, immediately to the south of the northern field boundary hedge, some 150m east of the Great North Road. The grassy mound has a rounded summit and gently sloping sides, and shows no sign of any disturbance. It is c.50m in diameter and stands to a height of approximately 2m above the surrounding pasture. Material for the construction of the mound would have been quarried from an encircling ditch. This ditch is no longer visible but is thought to survive buried beneath the present ground surface.