Red Castle

Nearest Town:Laurencekirk (19km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO54678070 / Sheet: 44

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Red Castle</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Red Castle</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Red Castle</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Red Castle</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Red Castle</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Red Castle</b>Posted by thelonious

28/01/2012 - Glen Esk, I love this place. Stop the car anywhere in the Glen and walk, you can't go wrong. Today we parked by the phone box (space for 4 cars, NO 5403 7896) at Millden Lodge. Loop of Mount Battock but on the way we stopped off at Red Castle cairn. This is a really great cairn, 18m diameter, ringed by lovely red sandstones (hence the name). Surrounded by a field system. Bit off the beaten track but well worth a visit. On the way back down the hill we chatted with a farmer who told us stories of illicit stills and witches' covens. Good weather today, cold but no wind. thelonious Posted by thelonious

RCAHMS archive

Site Record for Red Castle cairn