Grange Irish

Web searches for Grange Irish

Grange Irish cairn Cairn(s)
Souterrain Souterrain

Latest posts for Grange Irish

Grange Irish bullaun (Bullaun Stone) — Fieldnotes

Easy to find down a laneway in this townland, it's a large boulder, over a metre high with the large basin cut into the top of the stone.

The water was rancid in the .35 of a metre diameter .17 of a metre deep bowl. I was taken aback by, on arrival, my companion immersing both hands into the bowl and stirring up the stink. I asked him why he did that and he said because I can. Good enough.

Grange Irish cairn (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

Small cairn in this megalith rich townland, about 2 metres high and oval shaped, north-south on its longer axis. Some of the material is being eroded away by animal hooves, but we couldn't make out any structural material. One for completists only. ryaner Posted by ryaner

Grange Irish bullaun (Bullaun Stone) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Grange Irish bullaun</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Grange Irish bullaun</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Grange Irish bullaun</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner

Grange Irish cairn (Cairn(s)) — Images

<b>Grange Irish cairn</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Grange Irish cairn</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner