Ballygowan

• Tayness

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (10km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR816978 / Sheet: 55

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Ballygowan</b>Posted by Hob <b>Ballygowan</b>Posted by Hob <b>Ballygowan</b>Posted by Hob <b>Ballygowan</b>Posted by Hob <b>Ballygowan</b>Posted by Hob <b>Ballygowan</b>Posted by greywether <b>Ballygowan</b>Posted by greywether <b>Ballygowan</b>Posted by greywether <b>Ballygowan</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Ballygowan</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Ballygowan</b>Posted by rockartuk Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Ballygowan</b>Posted by Hob <b>Ballygowan</b>Posted by Hob

Directions:
When you reach the cattle grid and the sign which says no motor vehicles beyond this point walk up the road. Quite shortly you will come to a rough track on your right heading up hill. Go up the track and stay on it until you reach the house. Immediately before the house come off the track and go right over very boggy, uneven ground. Head for the end of the trees on the skyline to your left. The railing around the rock art will soon come into view.

This was the one Historic Scotland site I failed to find on my previous visit and I was determined to put that right. Due to the very wet summer here in Scotland the ground underfoot was often bog-like. It was clear that few people had been here recently - including Historic Scotland. The grass within the fencing was long and overgrown - although not as bad as outside the fence! Despite being an H.S. site there are no sign posts or black and white posts to help guide you here - why not I wonder?

The rock art was a little disappointing to be honest. Perhaps it was the light? There are much better examples *and easier to find( else where in Kilmartin. Still, at least I got here. Mission accomplished!
1st August 2015ce

If you're heading for this panel, whatever you do, don't rely on the OSmap (like we did), the explorer map shows a track leading from Slockaullin to Tayness, heading south, then doubling back after a mile or so. This track turns into a total bog (we slogged through it). Not worth the bother. Instead, follow Greywether's directions, and use the newer track heading uphill to your right as you walk up from the road to Slockavullin, it's not on the map, but it'll get you right up there to where you want to go, we used it to get back down, much better.

Tidily mown inside the fence, completely wild and woolly outside. The panel itself is nice. A frequently made observation seems to be regarding how the motifs are clustered together on the rock surface, with a big gap around the edge. No-one knows if this was a deliberate choice or simply because the carvings are on the part that was exposed back when the carvings were pecked.

Possibly due to the uneven water table, we found that sunset at Ballygowan to be a very midge infested time.

Visited August 2006
Hob Posted by Hob
20th January 2007ce

A Historic Scotland site with all the usual features: information board, green metal fence and manicured grass.

Due, presumably, to the absence of any signposting, it's less well known than the other HS cup-and-ring marked rocks in Kilmartin but well worth seeking out.

This was my first visit. On previous visits to Kilmartin it got dropped due to lack of time but this time other sites were dropped to make sure I finally got here.

Park at NR823977 then follow the track SW to the first junction. Turn right. Just before the house at the end, head N over rough ground and the fence soon comes into view.

greywether Posted by greywether
Edited 23rd June 2004ce