The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Oldhat Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Oldhat Barrow</b>Posted by ChanceImage © Chance - July 2012
Also known as:
  • Wide barrow
  • Three Knightes Burrow
  • Three Knights Burrow

Nearest Town:Marlborough (12km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU20275684 / Sheet: 174
Latitude:51° 18' 35.14" N
Longitude:   1° 42' 32.97" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Oldhat Barrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Oldhat Barrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Oldhat Barrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Oldhat Barrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Oldhat Barrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Oldhat Barrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Oldhat Barrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Oldhat Barrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Oldhat Barrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Oldhat Barrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Oldhat Barrow</b>Posted by Chance Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Oldhat Barrow</b>Posted by Chance


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Old Hat Barrow - Fieldnotes

Visited - End July 2012

Although there are a lot of round barrows around these parts, this one was the only one given a "title". The description on Pastscape painted a picture of an overgrown mound dug into by wildlife, but it appears the site has seen some TLC since the record was made. Today the barrow looked in excellent condition, complete with protection stakes and warning signs against trenching by MOD employees.

Like most site visits, I used my bike, leaving the Marlborough road opposite Summer Down Farm and continuing down the byway past Hogdown wood and up to the Scrubs. Leaving the track, I walked along the headland, (the field boundary) and up to the edge of the wood and the barrow. The barrow was easy to see from the field, as stated, looked in very good condition.

I met a local walking his dog and asked about the second site of my visit, Godsbury. He told me that the landowner had created a "permissive path" not shown on the map and I should be able to follow this on my bike as it was wide enough for a horse, down the hill and back out onto the byway. This path follows the parish boundary, which is the dotted line shown on the O.S. map. Although the map shows several other barrows around Milton Hill Farm, I fear that they have been ploughed out but I couldn't really visit them on this occasion as the fields were all in corn and about to be combined.

After reaching the end of the "permissive path", I came out by a gate onto the byway and found a notice board giving details of the paths created in the area. It showed the paths connected up to The Giants Grave on Milton Hill, so you could explore a lot of the prehistoric sites from there.
Chance Posted by Chance
8th August 2012ce
Edited 8th August 2012ce


Add a link Add a link

Details of site on Pastscape

A round barrow recorded as a bowl barrow by Grinsell, may have originally been a ditched bell barrow.

(SU 20275684) Oldhat Barrow (Tumulus) (NR) (1)
A large round barrow overgrown with elders. "Signs of habitation within kerb".(2)
Collingbourne Kingston 29, a large bowl barrow. "Oldhat Barrow", but in AD 921 'Brad beorh' and 'Three Knightes burrowe' in 1591.(3)
Old Hat Barrow is identical in site with (on) bradenbeorg of the Saxon charter of AD 921. 'Wide barrow', v brad,beorg. It is
'Three Knightes Burrow' on a map of 1591, perhaps from three parishes meeting here.(4)
A ditched round barrow, heavily overgrown but 4.2 metres high with 1.0 metre deep ditch. The top has been mutilated. Still known as 'Oldhat Barrow'. Published survey 1:2500 Revised.(5)
Originally recorded as Everleigh 7 by Goddard.(6)

( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6" 1926
( 2) General reference - Rec 6" (OGS Crawford undated)
( 3) General reference - VCH Wilts 1 pt 1 1957 169 (L.V Grinsell)
( 4) General reference - EPNS 16 Wilts 1939 343 (Gover Mawer & Stenton)
( 5) Field Investigators Comments - F1 MJF 29-JUN-72
(6) General reference - Wilts. Archaeol. Natur. Hist. Mag. 38. 1913-14. 253 (E.H Goddard)
Chance Posted by Chance
15th January 2012ce