Oldhat Barrow

• Wide barrow
  • Three Knights Burrow

Nearest Town:Marlborough (12km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU20275684 / Sheet: 174

Added by Chance

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Oldhat Barrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Oldhat Barrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Oldhat Barrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Oldhat Barrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Oldhat Barrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Oldhat Barrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Oldhat Barrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Oldhat Barrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Oldhat Barrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Oldhat Barrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Oldhat Barrow</b>Posted by Chance Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Oldhat Barrow</b>Posted by Chance

Old Hat Barrow - Fieldnotes

Visited - End July 2012

Although there are a lot of round barrows around these parts, this one was the only one given a "title". The description on Pastscape painted a picture of an overgrown mound dug into by wildlife, but it appears the site has seen some TLC since the record was made. Today the barrow looked in excellent condition, complete with protection stakes and warning signs against trenching by MOD employees.

Like most site visits, I used my bike, leaving the Marlborough road opposite Summer Down Farm and continuing down the byway past Hogdown wood and up to the Scrubs. Leaving the track, I walked along the headland, (the field boundary) and up to the edge of the wood and the barrow. The barrow was easy to see from the field, as stated, looked in very good condition.

I met a local walking his dog and asked about the second site of my visit, Godsbury. He told me that the landowner had created a "permissive path" not shown on the map and I should be able to follow this on my bike as it was wide enough for a horse, down the hill and back out onto the byway. This path follows the parish boundary, which is the dotted line shown on the O.S. map. Although the map shows several other barrows around Milton Hill Farm, I fear that they have been ploughed out but I couldn't really visit them on this occasion as the fields were all in corn and about to be combined.

After reaching the end of the "permissive path", I came out by a gate onto the byway and found a notice board giving details of the paths created in the area. It showed the paths connected up to The Giants Grave on Milton Hill, so you could explore a lot of the prehistoric sites from there.

Details of site on Pastscape

A round barrow recorded as a bowl barrow by Grinsell, may have originally been a ditched bell barrow.

(SU 20275684) Oldhat Barrow (Tumulus) (NR) (1)
A large round barrow overgrown with elders. "Signs of habitation within kerb".(2)
Collingbourne Kingston 29, a large bowl barrow. "Oldhat Barrow", but in AD 921 'Brad beorh' and 'Three Knightes burrowe' in 1591.(3)
Old Hat Barrow is identical in site with (on) bradenbeorg of the Saxon charter of AD 921. 'Wide barrow', v brad,beorg. It is
'Three Knightes Burrow' on a map of 1591, perhaps from three parishes meeting here.(4)
A ditched round barrow, heavily overgrown but 4.2 metres high with 1.0 metre deep ditch. The top has been mutilated. Still known as 'Oldhat Barrow'. Published survey 1:2500 Revised.(5)
Originally recorded as Everleigh 7 by Goddard.(6)

SOURCE TEXT