Totty Pot

Cave / Rock Shelter

Nearest Town:Wells (10km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST48255356 / Sheet: 182

Added by thesweetcheat

Pastscape description of principally Mesolithic site:

A cave containing evidence of human use from the Mesolithic onwards. It was first excavated in 1960 by the Wessex Caving Club, who started digging in the cave entrance in a swallet hole. Human bones were recovered, but because they were believed to be relatively modern they were handed over to the police who subsequently had them cremated. By 1963 it was recognised that archaeological deposits were being disturbed. Subsequently, the excavation was conducted as a joint caving and archaeological project, with archaeological supervision and advice from EK Tratman and PA Rahtz. Finds appear to be predominantly Mesolithic with some late Neolithic and Bronze Age evidence. Early suggestions that there was some evidence for Romano-British use of the cave have not been confirmed. Some surface excavation was undertaken at the site in April 1998 by a Bristol University PhD student. Flints ranging from the late Mesolithic oto the Bronze Age have been interpreted as representing hunting activity rather than occupation or shelter. Several sherds of Roman pottery were also found.