Pressendye

Nearest Town:Ballater (18km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ49020896 / Sheet: 37

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pressendye</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Pressendye</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Pressendye</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Pressendye</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Pressendye</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Pressendye</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Pressendye</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Pressendye</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Pressendye</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Pressendye</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Pressendye</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Pressendye</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Pressendye</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Pressendye</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Pressendye</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Pressendye</b>Posted by thelonious

21/03/2020 - Should have been in Dublin this weekend but that's on hold until later in the year (fingers crossed). Just needed a bit of height this morning so off to Pressendye we went. Decided to start on the east side. Track just north of Holmhead. It's probably one of the shorter ways to the top. Maybe 2-2.5 hours round time. It's a nice walk and very quiet. Bit cold this morning and with a chilly breeze. The cairn is pretty trashed but it's still worth a look and the view is very good. Good place to spend a few hours away from it all. thelonious Posted by thelonious
21st March 2020ce

19/11/2016 - It's a funny old hill Pressendye. A decent size (just over 2000ft) but it can be easily overlooked, sandwiched between lovely small hills like Bennachie to the east and wonderful Morven and the big hills in the Cairngorms to the west.

The usual approach is from the Tarland side, south of the hill but today we thought we'd try from the north for a change.

Cold start to the day. Car said minus 5 as we parked not long after sunrise at the beginning of the track into Loanend Plantation (NJ 5112 1276). The track goes west through trees. After curving round Beadshallock Hill it gets a bit vague but nothing too bad and then becomes more distinct again up Scar Hill. From here the view of the landscape opens up as the track heads across The Socach to the top of Pressendye.

I love this top and the cairn is nice. We sat down for a sandwich and brew alongside it. The ground was a little chilly to be honest but still the rest felt good. Very peaceful place and the frost on the heather looked lovely in the low November sunlight.

I guess like most upland cairns the walk there is as important as the cairn itself and luckily the way up is good for this one. Got me thinking as we walked, about the folk who had travelled this hill before me to place this cairn in such a nice location. A fine day again on Pressendye.
thelonious Posted by thelonious
21st November 2016ce
Edited 21st November 2016ce

18/12/2011 - Car park at NJ 4856 0508. Sign posted circular walk. Robbed burial cairn with modern cairn on top of it. Go on a clear day as the views are fantastic. thelonious Posted by thelonious

RCAHMS archive

Site Record for Cairn on summit of Pressendye