Ty Lettice

Nearest Town:Llandrindod Wells (10km SE)

Added by CARL

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ty Lettice</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ty Lettice</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ty Lettice</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ty Lettice</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ty Lettice</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ty Lettice</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ty Lettice</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ty Lettice</b>Posted by postman <b>Ty Lettice</b>Posted by postman <b>Ty Lettice</b>Posted by postman <b>Ty Lettice</b>Posted by postman <b>Ty Lettice</b>Posted by postman

I was a bit surprised to see that someone else had already added this site, they were, I thought, a quite obscure pair of barrows. I was not however surprised to see that it was Carl, he gets about a bit, which is what it's all about, getting out.

I was "just passing through" from one place to another, when on the map, jumped out two very close to the road barrows, well, map says ones a barrow and t'other is a cairn, what's in a name?
loads, you know that.
I parked in front of one gate and approached with Arthur J. Russell, just intending to have a look see if I was in the right place, I hadn't even got my slippers off, try driving in walking boots. The cairn loomed across the field which had been ploughed and was bone dry, I decided on a one in a thousand chance and visited my first cairn in my slippers, mmmm comfy.
The cairn is about two meters high, and well over twenty across. When I first saw it at the field gate I woohooed at it in splendid surprise, i wasn't expecting it to be so big. There are four largish boulders hugging the north western arc but whether they are field clearance or kerbing I couldn't say. Castle hill to the east and Gwastedyn hill to the south create a pleasing backdrop to the cairn.
3rd August 2012ce

Visited 9.12.11

Directions: A couple of hundred yards east of Cefn Ceidio Barrow on the A44 east out of Rhayader. Situated at the junction of two minor roads. Room to park on the verge.

The Barrow is very easy to spot and consisted of a large grass covered mound approximately 20 metres across x 2 metres high.
I counted what appeared to be 4 kerb stones on the NE side and one on the SW side of the Barrow.

The wind wasn't half cold when stood on the top!