Llan Oleu

• Llan-oleu

Nearest Town:Hay On Wye (6km NW)

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Llan Oleu</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llan Oleu</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llan Oleu</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

The barrows have been damaged by the insertion of a later lime kiln. English Heritage description:

The monument includes the earthwork and buried remains of two bowl barrows, one superimposed upon the other, and a lime kiln which has been inserted into the first barrow mound. The monument is dramatically situated on a spur of high ground in the foothills of the Black Mountains, overlooking the headwaters of the River Monnow. The remains include an earthen mound of oval form, measuring c.25m south west to north east by c.17m transversely. An almost continuous kerb of large stone blocks is visible around the foot of the mound, except in the south west quarter where it has been modified by the lime kiln. This kerb would originally have formed an internal revetment to the foot of the mound which has subsequently been revealed by erosion. In the north west the kerb appears to turn inwards along an alignment which probably represents the original edge of the barrow, subsequently modified by the construction of the lime kiln. Plough erosion in this area has resulted in a false foot to the mound some 1.5m beyond the kerb. The barrow has a gently domed profile and rises to a height of c.1.8m. Material for its construction will have been quarried from a surrounding ditch, although this has become infilled and no evidence for it is visible at the surface. Superimposed upon this barrow is a second earthen mound, again oval in plan, and offset towards the south west end of the underlying one. This mound measures roughly 10m x 8m and has a domed profile rising c.1.2m. To the south west and south its sides merge with that of the barrow beneath, falling steeply to the surrounding ground level. The south west quarter of the first barrow has been modified by the insertion of what is known to be a lime kiln. The remains of this appear as a hollow measuring c.8m across at the base and rising to the summit of the mound. The hollow represents the remains of the firing chamber and is now filled with a large quantity of stones, many of which show signs of heating. The kiln may have been constructed to provide mortar for the construction of the farm buildings at nearby Llan Oleu. On the northern side of the hollow a number of stone slabs form a ledge leading into the chamber, which may be the remains of the kiln lining, or perhaps a ledge which would have supported a framework above the hearth, holding the stone for burning. In its lofty position the monument commands impressive views in all directions and is clearly visible from below the surrounding area. A footpath passes below it to the north and Offa's Dyke path passes along the ridge above.
3rd December 2011ce