Langstone Downs Cairns

Nearest Town:Liskeard (9km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SX255737 / Sheet: 201

Added by Mr Hamhead

Add an image Add an image
<b>Langstone Downs Cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Langstone Downs Cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Langstone Downs Cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Langstone Downs Cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Langstone Downs Cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Langstone Downs Cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Langstone Downs Cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Langstone Downs Cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Langstone Downs Cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Langstone Downs Cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Langstone Downs Cairns</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Langstone Downs Cairns</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Langstone Downs Cairns</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Langstone Downs Cairns</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Langstone Downs Cairns</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Langstone Downs Cairns</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead

24/09/2012 - After visiting the north side of Bodmin Moor in the morning I probably should have had a lie down in a darkened room but instead we chanced me passing out with excitement by going to the Hurlers on the south side. Had intended to just go to the circles and then on to Stowe's Hill to look at the Cheesewring (both amazing) but we just kept walking north to Longstone Downs. Three nice cairns sit on top. If you visit and have time, carry on to Kilmar Tor. The top is as good as it gets. Walked back along the dismantled tramway east of Stowe's Hill. thelonious Posted by thelonious
1st October 2012ce
Edited 1st October 2012ce

Three large cairns sit on Langstone Downs. Apart from a few uprights in place in and around the eastern cairn they appear to be just three large piles of stones. The 'hill' itself is overshadowed by Sharptor to the east, one of Bodmin Moors finest summits.
The Langstone, that gives the hill its name, is conspicuous by its absence...unless you know better?
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead