Pen-y-Gorllwyn Stone

Nearest Town:Llanwrtyd Wells (12km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SN91605878 / Sheet: 147

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pen-y-Gorllwyn Stone</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Pen-y-Gorllwyn Stone</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Pen-y-Gorllwyn Stone</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Pen-y-Gorllwyn Stone</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Pen-y-Gorllwyn Stone</b>Posted by cerrig

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
CPAT - the Clwyd / Powys Archaeological Trust - have the following to say about this fallen monolith... lying up here in about as wonderfully obscure and vibey position as I can imagine:

'... A recumbent stone located 51m south-south-west of PRN 3001 [that is the south western cairn - Gladman].... rectangular in section 3.5m in length (east to west) 0.94m in width (north-west to south-east) and 0.63m in height. Basal hollow at east end, 1.2m across, containing a number of packing stones, many are now overgrown with heather. The stones has fallen to the west and there is some erosion, due to stock shelter, at the west end. Very exposed site with commanding views all around. Good palaeoenvironmental environment to the south, downslope. (CPAT 2005)'
21st November 2011ce
Edited 21st November 2011ce

The enigmatic Pen-y-Gorllwyn monolith

Truly, this must have been something else when erect. Not bad on its side, to be fair. Well due a rest, eh?