The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Llys-y-Cawr, Allt Dolanog

Hillfort

<b>Llys-y-Cawr, Allt Dolanog</b>Posted by GLADMANImage © Robert Gladstone
Also known as:
  • The Giant's Hall

Nearest Town:Llanfyllin (10km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ06431333 / Sheet: 125
Latitude:52° 42' 32.83" N
Longitude:   3° 23' 6.54" W

Added by GLADMAN


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Llys-y-Cawr, Allt Dolanog</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Llys-y-Cawr, Allt Dolanog</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Llys-y-Cawr, Allt Dolanog</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Llys-y-Cawr, Allt Dolanog</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Llys-y-Cawr, Allt Dolanog</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Llys-y-Cawr, Allt Dolanog</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Llys-y-Cawr, Allt Dolanog</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
Ffynnon Geiliog.

A well situated about 20 yards to the west of the camp on Allt Dolanog, of great popular resort on Trinity Sunday. The name ('The Cock Well') may have been derived from the practice of cock fighting which was carried on close to the spring.
An inventory of the ancient and historical monuments of Montgomery (1911).
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
17th February 2013ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The 'Giant's Hall' is a pretty obscure hillfort offering panaromic views over the magnificent Mid Walian countryside... worth the short, but very steep climb from the road for those alone, in my opinion. The relatively well preserved defences protecting the easiest approach are a bonus, so to speak.

According to Coflein:

'A roughly oval enclosure, set in a saddle towards the summit of Allt Dolanog, c.164m by 86m, defined by an irregular plot of bank & ditch, facing rising ground, with a possible inner circuit, resting on steep natural scarps on the S. An annex is defined by a bank extending c.90m to the E. The site of a holy well lies immediately to the W (Nprn32421). The surrounding area shows traces of plough-cultivation.(source Os495card; SJ01SE2) - J.Wiles 07.01.04'.

Hmm... a holy well, too.
GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
6th November 2011ce
Edited 6th November 2011ce