Crug Banc

Nearest Town:Carmarthen (7km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN40492725 / Sheet: 146

Added by CARL

After having a look at Crug Bwlch Bychan Cairn I looked at the O/S map and spotted a Barrow in the field to the south. May as well have a look I thought.

Problem was that not only was the rain coming in horizontally but mist had suddenly started to descend. As I made my way across the fields the mist got thicker and visibility poorer. It was now down to about 30 metres and given my track record for getting lost I was starting to worry I wouldn't be able to find my way back to the car (I hadn't brought my compass with me). In the end I chickened out and headed back to the car. Despite being the middle of the afternoon full headlights required!

COFLEIN records the site:
'A circular mound, apparently undisturbed, 28 metres in diameter and 1.1 metres high'.