Crug Bwlch Bychan

Nearest Town:Carmarthen (8km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN40632769 / Sheet: 146

Added by CARL

Heading south out of Llanpumsaint village I took the very minor road west and
headed towards Penllwynuchel Farm. There is room to park at the junction leading north towards Bwlch Gwyn Farm.

At the junction there is a field gate and directly in front of you is the Cairn.

The field entrance was a quagmire and as the Cairn itself is completely covered in bushes, gorse etc I didn't see any advantage of gaining a closer look.
The Cairn is quite large, about 20 metres across and about 2 metres high. Although due to the vegetation on top of the Cairn I couldn't tell where the Cairn ended and the bushes started!

COFLEIN describes the site:
'A flat topped circular mound 18 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high. Has been opened generating reports of quartz pebbles'.
3rd November 2011ce