Croes Arthur

Nearest Town:Carmarthen (8km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN46602585 / Sheet: 146

Added by CARL

Visited 29.10.11

After visiting the nearby Meini Gwyn stones I continued east along the minor road to check out this Hillfort.
I parked on the road at the junction where the drive heads south to Baencwm Farm.

I walked past a couple of houses and was soon at the eastern rampart of the Hillfort.
At this point the rampart is about 3 metres high but totally overgrown with tress / bushes etc. I managed to clamber up the bank and could see the northern section of the rampart curving around – the ramparts here looked about 2 metres high.

This was my last site of the day and by now the raining was falling heavily; I was tired and wet through. There didn't appear to be any obvious access point to the Hillfort (the centre of which looks like it is used for grazing) and I didn't fancy battling through the hedge so I decided to head back to the car.

I was about the drive off when a farmer pulled up in his Land Rover. I thought 'here we go' but he just asked if I could stay put as his cattle was being herded down the lane. I was happy to oblige. It is odd sitting in a car and having a herd of cows pass either side of you!

COFLEIN describes the site thus:
'Croes Arthur Hillfort has been described as a promontory fort in the ledge position, the irregular plan of this fort has suggested more than one period of construction. The site name is not recognised locally'.
2nd November 2011ce