Bron-llety-Ifan

Cup Marked Stone

Nearest Town:Barmouth (4km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH63331263 / Sheet: 124

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bron-llety-Ifan</b>Posted by postman <b>Bron-llety-Ifan</b>Posted by postman <b>Bron-llety-Ifan</b>Posted by postman <b>Bron-llety-Ifan</b>Posted by postman <b>Bron-llety-Ifan</b>Posted by postman <b>Bron-llety-Ifan</b>Posted by postman <b>Bron-llety-Ifan</b>Posted by postman <b>Bron-llety-Ifan</b>Posted by postman <b>Bron-llety-Ifan</b>Posted by postman <b>Bron-llety-Ifan</b>Posted by postman

Praise be to Rhiannon for finding this one, as a birthday treat to myself I took myself out to find this cup marked rock in some of the most exquisite countryside North Wales has to offer.

I've driven past here maybe half a dozen times on route to stone rows and cairns and such, had no idea it was there or i would have been here long ago. Follow the many many gated road that slithers along under the Cader Idris range, and stop before you enter the forestry commision type place that has Bedd y Brenin in it. Look over the gate and a small rocky outcrop is about a hundred yards away, the cupped boulder and the kerb cairn are below it.

The kerb cairn is a little cracker, totally unexpected.
Well I knew about the two cairns but you just don't expect such a nice little monument, whilst photographing it I noticed that the cairn and cupped boulder lined up nicely with Pared Y Cefn Hir, as there are no coincidences, this can't be one. The boulder is about five foot square and although there are supposed to be eight cups I could only see seven. I'm not sure if it's my over active imagination or not but they were laid out it seemed in a phallic sort of way, two next to each other and four bending away towards the mountains.
The other cairn, which can be in no way said to be the other side of the cupped boulder looks down over Barmouth and the Mawddach estuary. Though much crapper than its near nieghbour it still has a fantastic view.

So glad that Rhiannon added this site, got any more anyone?

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The Coflein site says this rock (between two cairns) has at least eight cupmarks. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon